2007-07-03

OMG...we saw sun!




Two days in a row...at least 2-3 hours worth yesterday and for a good portion of the day today! I hope it dries up a little. At least til the mushrooms go away. Ew.

Last entry from the handwritten journal is in the padded room. Havent decided where Im going to head with it yet. Give me a couple days. I may just take random memories from each of the hells I was in with that creep.

There's a new entry in the main blog with pictures from today. OMG we actually had SUN !! Free Vitamin D for everyone!! Man I wish I had a heavy duty chair so I could go out and enjoy it. Do a little needle work or read or something. Im sure the pooch would love it too.

Well gotta go...gotta scan this pile of news papers on my desk. Such old news I may just say :P~~ on it and work on my photo album instead. In any case I want at least a half of one of these piles GONE today.

Oh...before I forget...a friend sent me this link. If anything, it's a fun way to kill a few moments. When you open the link -- a series of about 12 pictures will come up -- click on a photo in that category that most appeals to you. Just continue to keep picking the pics that appeal to you after reading the category. At the end it will give you a profile of yourself .
http://dna.imagini.net/friends/

5 comments:

Tori_Z said...

YAY for you getting sun... When you get fed up of it, and want the rain back, can you send it to me??? I'm usually more of a cold weather person, but right now I could use some warm, dry weather to help me get rid of this cold. LOL

LadyStyx said...

Might be a couple weeks...we've been that wet here. I, too, like the cooler weather better. Something warm enough for shorts but cool enough for pants. Sucks that ya have a cold. Have you tried some chicken soup or hot tea with lemon and honey in it? That usually makes me feel a bit better when Im not well. Get well soon.

ChicagoLady said...

Interesting profile of myself. I agree with some of it, but other parts, not so sure, lol.

ChicagoLady said...

Here comes the sun! (Do do do)
Here comes the sun,
And I say, it's all right.

Tori_Z said...

I've tried the tea with lemon and honey (as well as taking a herbal tea I usually drink when I'm not well) but I wont be trying chicken soup. I can't stand soup. I don't like drinks with lumps in, so, I don't like cups of soup, and I don't like lots of 'juice' or 'gravy' or whatever with my meal, so I don't like bowls of soup.

I did the quiz too, and, while I agree with the bulk of it, I have to say, it's not 100$ correct. Most of it was, but it told me I like to go our partying all weekend. Problem with that is, I don't. In fact, I haven't been out to any place with loud music since... erm... I think it was some time in April. And, I only went because my Mam and a friend kept nagging at me to come out with them. And, my first time going to an actual club will be at the end of July. LOL!